Balm mint oil
Melissa officinalis L.
Extracted from the fresh flowering tops, leaves and stems of Balm Mint, a Mediterranean plant, by steam distillation.
Balm mint, also frequently known as lemon balm, is widely used in perfumery and cosmetics because of its pleasant minty citrus smell.
Balm Mint has a sedative action, thus calming the nerves and helping to relieve depression as well as easing cases of hysteria and panic. It lowers high blood pressure and is a tonic to the heart while regulating the menstrual cycle, thus easing period pains. It is also antibacterial and antifungal, making it a useful topical application for fighting fungal infections. As a mosquito repellent, the crushed leaves of the plant may be rubbed straight on to the skin.
*The Content is not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment.
Please always seek the advice of your physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may
have regarding a medical condition.